Undergraduate Tracks




Please select your first admit term

    Undergraduate Tracks

    LISTEN

    Molecular Biology Track


    These are not official tracks but are suggestions for those interested in concentrating in a particular area in BIO.

    Students should check the availability and credits of these courses from this link as they are subject to change.

    Course Code SU ECTS Course Code SU ECTS

    Year -1
    Freshman

    Semester-1
    Semester-2
    CIP 101 0 4 AL 102 3 5
    IF 100 3 5 HIST 192 2 4
    HIST 191 2 4 MATH 102 3 6
    MATH 101 3 6 NS 102 4 6
    NS 101 4 6 TLL 102 2 3
    SPS 101 3 6 SPS 102 3 6
    TLL 101 2 3 PROJ 201 1 1

    Year - 2
    Sophomore

    Semester-3
    Semester-4
    ENS 210 3 6 NS 216 3 6
    NS 207 4 7 MATH 203 3 6
    MATH 201 3 6 MATH 306 3 6
    NS 201 3 6 MBG 202 3 6
    HUM 2XX 3 6
    MBG 201 3 6      

    Year - 3
    Junior

    Semester-5
    Semester-6
    BIO 321 4 7 BIO 322 3 6
    BIO 303 4 7 BIO 332 4 7
    SPS 303 3 6 BIO 308 3 6
    BIO 363 3 6 BIO 310 3 6
    MBG 301 3 6 BIO 301 4 7
    BIO 335 3 6
          MBG 302 3 6

    Year - 4
    Senior

    Semester-7
    Semester-8
    PROJ 302 0 5 ENS 492 3 5
    ENS 491 1 2 BIO 467 3 6
    BIO 452 3 6 MBG 402 3 6
    BIO 306 4 7      
    BIO 407 3 6      
    MBG 401 3 6      

    Pool SU ECTS
    MBG 201 CS 201 Introduction to Computing Core Electives 3 6
    CS 210 Introduction to Data Science Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 202 Thermodynamics Core Electives 3 6
    ENS 205 Introduction to Materials Science I Core Electives 3 6
    NS 213 Basic Concepts of Physics for Scientists and Engineers Area Electives 3 6
    MBG 202 CHEM 202 Chemical Kinetics Core Electives 4 7
    ENS 205 Introduction to Materials Science I Core Electives 3 6
    MAT 206 Kinetics of Materials Core Electives 3 6
    CS 210 Introduction to Data Science Area Electives 3 6
    MBG 301 CHEM 301 Inorganic Chemistry Core Electives 3 6
    MAT 312 Materials Characterization Area Electives 4 7
    MAT 401 Surface Chemistry Area Electives 3 6
    MAT 404 Polymer Physics Area Electives 3 6
    MBG 302 BIO 304 Biological Function and Structure Core Electives 3 6
    MATH 306 Statistical Modelling Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 330 Environmental Plant Biology Area Electives 3 6
    CHEM 302 Analytical Chemistry Core Electives 4 7
    MBG 401 BIO 415 Plant Nutrition Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 445 Plant Tissue Culture Techniques Core Electives 3 6
    MBG 402 BIO 409 Modelling and Simulation of Biomolecular Processes Core Electives 3 6
    CS 404 Artificial Intelligence Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 330 Environmental Plant Biology Area Electives 3 6
    CHEM 405 Electrochemistry Core Electives 3 6

    Bioinformatics Track


    These are not official tracks but are suggestions for those interested in concentrating in a particular area in BIO.

    Students should check the availability and credits of these courses from this link as they are subject to change.

    Course Code SU ECTS Course Code SU ECTS

    Year -1
    Freshman

    Semester-1
    Semester-2
    CIP 101 0 4 AL 102 3 5
    IF 100 3 5 HIST 192 2 4
    HIST 191 2 4 MATH 102 3 6
    MATH 101 3 6 NS 102 4 6
    NS 101 4 6 TLL 102 2 3
    SPS 101 3 6 SPS 102 3 6
    TLL 101 2 3 PROJ 201 1 1

    Year - 2
    Sophomore

    Semester-3
    Semester-4
    ENS 210 3 6 NS 216 3 6
    NS 207 4 7 CS 204 3 6
    CS 201 3 6 MATH 203 3 6
    MATH 201 3 6 CS 210 3 6
    NS 201 3 6 MATH 204 3 6
    HUM 2XX 3 6

    Year - 3
    Junior

    Semester-5
    Semester-6
    BIO 321 4 7 BIO 332 4 7
    BIO 303 4 7 BIO 310 3 6
    CS 300 3 6 CS 301 3 6
    SPS 303 3 6 BINF 302 3 6
    MATH 306 3 6 BIO 301 4 7

    Year - 4
    Senior

    Semester-7
    Semester-8
    PROJ 302 0 5 ENS 492 3 5
    BIO 306 4 7 BINF 302 3 6
    CS 412 3 6 BINF 402 3 6
    ENS 491 1 2      
    BINF 301 3 6      
    BINF 401 3 6      

    Pool SU ECTS
    BINF 201 ENS 211 Signals Area Electives 3 6
    BINF 301 BIO 363 Ecology Core Electives 3 6
    EE 311 Introduction to Signal Processing and Information Systems Area Electives 3 6
    CS 303 Logic and Digital System Design Area Electives 4 7
    CS 307 Operating Systems Area Electives 3 6
    IE 305 Simulation Area Electives 3 6
    BINF 302 CS 302 Formal Languages and Automata Theory Area Electives 3 6
    CS 305 Programming Languages Area Electives 3 6
    CS 308 Software Engineering Area Electives 4 7
    CS 310 Mobile Application Development Area Electives 3 6
    BIO 330 Environmental Plant Biology Area Electives 3 6
    BIO 322 Biochemistry II Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 308 Plant Physiology Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 335 Analytical Techniques Core Electives 3 6
    EE 312 Discrete-Time Signals and Systems Area Electives 3 6
    CS 306 Database Systems Core Electives 3 6
    BINF 401 CS 445 Software Verification and Validation Area Electives 3 6
    BIO 452 Immunology Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 407 Multicellular Organization Core Electives 3 6
    CS 405 Computer Graphics Area Electives 3 6
    CS 409 Introduction to Scientific Computing Area Electives 3 6
    CS 411 Cryptography Area Electives 3 6
    IE 405 Decision Analysis Area Electives 3 6
    BINF 402 CS 404 Artificial Intelligence Core Electives 3 6
    CS 406 Parallel Computing Area Electives 3 6
    CS 407 Theory of Computation Area Electives 3 6
    BIO 467 Signal Transduction Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 409 Modelling and Simulation of Biomolecular Processes Core Electives 3 6

    Bioengineering Track


    These are not official tracks but are suggestions for those interested in concentrating in a particular area in BIO.

    Students should check the availability and credits of these courses from this link as they are subject to change.

    Course Code SU ECTS Course Code SU ECTS

    Year -1
    Freshman

    Semester-1
    Semester-2
    CIP 101 0 4 AL 102 3 5
    IF 100 3 5 HIST 192 2 4
    HIST 191 2 4 MATH 102 3 6
    MATH 101 3 6 NS 102 4 6
    NS 101 4 6 TLL 102 2 3
    SPS 101 3 6 SPS 102 3 6
    TLL 101 2 3 PROJ 201 1 1

    Year - 2
    Sophomore

    Semester-3
    Semester-4
    NS 207 4 7 NS 216 3 6
    MATH 201 3 6 MATH 202 3 6
    NS 201 3 6 MATH 203 3 6
    ENS 210 3 6 BENG 202 3 6
    BENG 203 3 6 CS 210 3 6
    CS 201 3 6      

    Year - 3
    Junior

    Semester-5
    Semester-6
    BIO 321 4 7 BIO 332 4 7
    BIO 303 4 7 BIO 301 4 7
    SPS 303 3 6 MATH 306 3 6
    BENG 301 3 6 BENG 302 3 6
    HUM 2XX 3 6 BIO 335 3 6
    ENS 202 3 6      

    Year - 4
    Senior

    Semester-7
    Semester-8
    PROJ 302 0 5 ENS 492 3 5
    BIO 306 4 7 ME 437 3 6
    ENS 491 1 2 BENG 402 3 6
    BENG 401 3 6 BENG 402 3 6
    BENG 401 3 6      

    Pool SU ECTS
    BENG 201 ENS 201 Electromagnetics I Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 203 Electronic Circuits I Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 205 Introduction to Materials Science I Core Electives 3 6
    NS 213 Basic Concepts of Physics for Scientists and Engineers Area Electives 3 6
    BENG 202 CS 204 Advanced Programming Core Electives 3 6
    ENS 206 Systems Modeling and Control Core Electives 3 6
    EE 200 Electronic Circuit Implementations Area Electives 2 2
    EE 202 Electronic Circuits II Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 209 Introduction to Computer Aided Drafting and Solid Modeling Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 204 Mechanics Area Electives 3 6
    ENS 205 Introduction to Materials Science I Core Electives 3 6
    BENG 301 CS 300 Data Structures Core Electives 3 6
    ME 301 Mechanical Systems I Area Electives 3 6
    MAT 204 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Area Electives 3 6
    ME 307 Fluid Dynamics Area Electives 3 6
    CS 308 Software Engineering Area Electives 4 7
    CS 303 Logic and Digital System Design Area Electives 4 7
    EE 311 Introduction to Signal Processing and Information Systems Area Electives 3 6
    EE 308 Microcomputer Based System Design Area Electives 4 7
    ENS 315 Energy Area Electives 3 6
    BENG 302 BIO 322 Biochemistry II Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 310 Introduction to Bioinformatics Core Electives 3 6
    MAT 306 Computational Techniques for Materials at the Nano-scale Core Electives 3 6
    ME 309 Heat and Mass Transfer Area Electives 3 6
    MATH 322 Partial Differential Equations Area Electives 3 6
    BENG 401 BIO 401 Mammalian Cell Culture-Lab Core Electives 0 0
    CS 404 Artificial Intelligence Core Electives 3 6
    CS 412 Machine Learning Area Electives 3 6
    IE 425 Computational Operations Research Area Electives 3 6
    CS 407 Theory of Computation Area Electives 3 6
    CS 409 Introduction to Scientific Computing Area Electives 3 6
    EE 417 Computer Vision Area Electives 3 7
    EE 473 Biomedical Instrumentation Area Electives 3 6
    BENG 402 BIO 409 Modelling and Simulation of Biomolecular Processes Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 452 Immunology Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 407 Multicellular Organization Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 404 Plant Biotechnology Core Electives 3 6
    BIO 406 Protein Engineering Core Electives 4 7
    BIO 466 Biophysics: Molecules and Systems Core Electives 3 6
    CS 412 Machine Learning Core Electives 3 6
    ME 403 Introduction to Robotics Area Electives 3 6
    IE 48004 Special Topics in IE:Computer-Aided Biomodeling and Fabrication Area Electives 3 6
    ME 405 Mechanical Vibrations Area Electives 3 6
    ME 435 Scaling in Engineering Systems Area Electives 3 6